1. Introductory Statement

By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use http://timeplay.com/terms/  (“Terms of Use”), you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

TimePlay Inc (“we”, “us”), which owns and operates the Timeplay.com web site and various sub-domains (collectively, our “Site”) as well as the TimePlay App (the “App”), has created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) as part of our commitment to helping our users better understand what information we collect about them and what we may do with that information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our Site and App.

We understand the concerns that you may have about your privacy and respect your right to protect your personal information while online or participating in one of our interactive experiences. Our App enables interactivity in select venues to provide a fun experience to participants (our App and such services, collectively, our “Service”). As part of the normal operation of our Service we, therefore, collect and, in some cases, may disclose information about you. Accordingly, by submitting any of your personal information, you hereby waive any privacy expectations you have with respect to our use of your personal information provided to us in connection with the Service and the Site. If you do not wish to have information about yourself that you provided to us viewed by or disclosed to other users, please do not opt into any offers and do not register with us.

2. A Special Note About Children

Users of our Service must be at least 13 years old. No children under 13 are eligible to use our Service and we specifically request that persons under the age of 13 do not submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from persons under the age of 13.  If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@timeplay.com.

3. Information We Collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and fun experience that also includes offers and opt-ins from our advertising partners. This allows us to provide services and features and to customize our Service to improve your experience.

We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information (PII) and non-personally identifiable information (Non-PII) which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data. We collect this information in a variety of ways through the features provided on our Site and App, such as registration, when you communicate or otherwise interact with us and through “opt-in” redemptions or promotions. Providing us with PII is your choice, and you can always choose not to provide certain information, however you may not be able to take advantage of some of the App’s features.

(a) Personally Identifiable Information

PII is data used to identify, contact or locate a person, including name, address, telephone number or email address as well as information about your devise used to interact with the App such as device type, operating system, version and hardware.

(b) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-PII is information that is anonymous or not linked to a particular person such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

(c) User Profiles

You agree that we may feature your anonymous public profile information, in, among other places, editorials and newsletters that we may periodically send out to our users. Your non-public profile information including real name (in full), email address, postal address and telephone number are confidential and will not be posted by us in your profile or used in any editorial or newsletter feature. The Terms of Use prohibit you from including such information, other than your first name and your email address if it identifies you, in your profile.

(d)Use of Cookies

We use data collection and persistence devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Site for practical purposes. “Cookies” are small files placed in memory and/or disk on your computer that assist us in providing customized services and better functionality as you move from page to page within our Site. Cookies make the personalization of your Internet experiences possible. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie.” You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; however, many aspects of our Service may not work properly without them.

Web Beacons and Web Bugs

Generally, a Web beacon consists of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a Web page in an email message. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the Web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a Web page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes – including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. The Web beacons on our Site collect only Non-PII or anonymous data. We may use Web beacons to do the following: count users who have visited specific pages or access certain cookies; monitor traffic and conversion patterns through our various product and other offerings on our Site; and determine whether or not messages were opened, links were clicked or notifications/offers were acted upon.

4. Our Use of Your Information

We use information in the files we maintain about you, and the other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site and App. You agree that we may use PII to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Site and App usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our Site’s and App’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve our Site and App and may better tailor it to meet your needs.

Unless you opt out, you agree that we may use PII to deliver marketing and advertising messages and offers from our marketing partners and strategic advertisers that you have opted-in for as well as where we believe they may be of interest or benefit to you. We do not, in providing these messages, disclose your PII to the third-party marketing and strategic advertising partners, unless otherwise authorized by you.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and to deliver information to you regarding your account, administrative notices, offers for which you have opted-in and may cancel at any time, product offerings and communications relevant to your use of the Site and App. We collect all email addresses that you provide to us, and communicate with you via email. We do not share your email address with any other users of our Site and App.

If you do not wish to receive all of our communications you may deregister, however you will thereafter not be able to receive any further offers for opt-in. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. To deregister you can, at any time, send an e-mail to unsubscribe@timeplay.com. You can also learn more about opting out of these communications by reading the Frequently Asked Questions section of our online help area (http://www.timeplay.com/faq).

5. Our Disclosure of Your Information

Due to the regulatory environment in which we operate, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other PII will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from our Site. Accordingly, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your PII or private communications will always remain private.

Except as provided below, we do not share or sell your PII with non-affiliated third parties without your permission.

Sale or Merger

We may disclose and sell PII in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business or a portion of the business of our site, including a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale of assets or other corporate change of our direct or indirect parent companies that affects us.

Advertisers

We may aggregate (gather up data across multiple users’ accounts) PII and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we would not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. We do not disclose PII, such as your name and email address to marketing advertisers.

Affiliate Entities

We may share much of our data, including PII about you, with our parent, subsidiary and other affiliated companies (each an “Affiliate”) that are committed to serving your online needs and related services. To the extent that these entities have access to your PII, they will give such information at least the same level of protection as they give to information they obtain from their other users. Our Affiliates will follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law.

Legal Requests

We may disclose your PII to respond to law enforcement requests; or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our site; or to protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with any investigation of fraud, potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability or is necessary to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you in response to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, governmental investigative demands or where we believe, in our sole discretion, disclosure is necessary to comply with the law.

6. Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly described in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Site or on other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers or have third party partners, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of any third parties, you should investigate their policies before you disclose your personal information to them.

7. Security

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. To safeguard the confidentiality and security of your PII, we use industry standard practices and technologies including but not limited to “firewalls”, encrypted transmission via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) and strong data encryption of sensitive personal and/or financial information when it is stored to disk.

8. Canada Privacy Rights

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. That Act outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada, and we fully adhere to it. That Act defines personal information as anything that identifies an individual, such as, for example, their name, telephone number, age, home address, email address, gender. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your personal information by contacting us at the mailing address or e-mail address referred to below.

9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by contacting us at the mailing address of e-mail address referred to below.

9. Notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes in the law, your comments, or our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. Your continued use of our Site and App following the posting of any changes shall constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending you a notice via email or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:

Privacy Officer

TimePlay Inc
49 Bathurst St
Suite 400
Toronto, ON
M5V 2P2

privacy@timeplay.com

© 2016 TimePlay Inc.
All rights reserved
Last Updated August 30, 2015.